Website Privacy Policy

Www.Seamus O Sullivan.ie

1 . I n t r o d u c t i o n

We at Seamus O Sullivan training are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website at www.seamusosullivan.ie. This website uses secure encrypted, bidirectional, communications over the internet. Its URL begins with HTTPS, the S at the end of HTTPS stands for secure, it means communication between your browser and the website are encrypted.

Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By visiting/using this site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy policy, which details how we use your personal identifying information. This Policy may be modified at any time without notice to you. Please review this document each time you visit us or use any of our tools or services. We at Seamus O Sullivan training respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We will never reveal your personal information to any third party or entity except under the following circumstances, or as explained below:

  • If a governmental agency, or an attorney/lawyer subpoenas your private information, or makes a formal request for discovery pursuant to any legal action, or pending legal action.
  • If our attorney/lawyer requests such information relevant to a current or pending legal matter in which you are a potential or actual party or otherwise contributed in some way to the causation of the legal matter.

2 . Types of I n f o r m a t i o n C o l l e c t e d:

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, postal address, email, phone number and address,

Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us

Sensitive Credit/Debit card information is not received, stored, or retained on our website. All sensitive data is processed by a secure payment processor, who is certified to PCI Service Provider level 1 which is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry

Non-Personal Data”

  • Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. Statistical information is gathered automatically when you visit the website

This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic and geographical information regarding, for example, user IP addresses browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3 . P u r p o s e s f o r w h i c h w e h o l d y o u r I n f o r m a t i o n .

  • Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

(c) Personal account information is kept as follows-username and login details. Your password is only known to you and can be changed at any time through the website database.

(d) All payment information is processed through a secure Payment Processor who is certified to PCI Service Provider level 1, which is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. (PCI means Payment card industry) and we retain or receive no sensitive data on billing and credit cards.

  • Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer,

Information about your use of this website is collected using server access logs and a tracking cookie. Our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following

The collected information consists of the following:

  1. The IP address from which you access the website;
  2. The type of browser and operating system you use to access our site;
  3. The date and time you access our site;
  4. The pages you visit; and
  5. The addresses of pages from where you followed a link to our site.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and to better understand how and when our site is used. We do not (and will not allow any third party to) track or collect personally identifiable information or associate gathered data with any personally identifying information from other sources.

By using this website, you consent to the collection of this data in the manner and for the purpose described above.

You may turn off your Cookies by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to turn your Cookies off. Cookies do not reveal personal information and if you turn off your “Cookies” you may find your enjoyment of the Internet, and our site, to be reduced or impaired.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

  1. Use of Your Information

We use your information to supply you with goods or services ordered by you, to bill you and to contact you about an order. We also analyse information provided by you and others to help us administer, support, and improve our business.

We may use your information to contact you to tell you about important changes or developments to the website or our services, or to obtain your views on our services.

Where you have agreed, we may use your information to let you know about other products and services, which might be of interest to you. This contact may be by post, telephone, or e-mail. If you want to stop receiving information about other products and services, you can opt out at any time by contacting us seamus@seamusosullivan.ie

5 . D i s c l o s u r e o f I n f o r m a t i o n t o T h i r d P a r t i e s

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection

Requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1. IP Addresses

An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit a particular web page in www.seamusosullivan.ie our servers log your IP address, hardware and software used, e.g. type of computer, smart phone, operating system, etc.

 

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

 

7 . S a l e  o f  B u s i n e s s

 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the/purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

8 . S e c u r i t y

 

We take your security very seriously

This website uses secure encrypted, bidirectional, communication over the internet. Its URL begins with HTTPS, the S at the end of HTTPS stands for secure, it means all communication between your browser and the website are encrypted.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site

 

For information held on file, access is restricted to only those staff members that require that information to perform a specific job. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices

 

 

  1. U p d a t i n g , Ve r i f y i n g  a n d    D e l e t i n g  P e r s o n a l    D a t a

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. you can email seamus@seamusosullivan.ie with requested changes of your details to us at any time. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 

 

Privacy statements on third party (External) links

This website site contains links to other third party websites which are provided for information purposes only and we are not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies/practices of these external websites/links.

We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies

 

 

 

  1. C h a n g e s  t o t h e Web s i t e  P r i v a c y  P o l i c y.

 

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we

decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do so, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Users are encouraged to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

11 Contact Details:

Any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to: Seamus O Sullivan, Seamus O Sullivan Training, Caher, Aghadoe, Killarney County Kerry or seamus@seamusosullivan.ie.

In Archive